News

Announcement General Assembly on the 14th of November

The next annual assembly will take place in the Snijderszaal on the 14th of November at 6 PM. The agenda is as follows:

1. Opening
2. Approval of agenda
3. Approval minutes GA 11th & 12th of September 2017
4. Announcements
5. Mail
6. Education announcements
7. Mutation Evaluation Committee 1 (EvaCie 1)
8. Mutation Evaluation Committee 2 (EvaCie 2)
9. Discharge Illustrious Society of Bedels (PeCo)
10. Discharge Party Committee (FeeCie)
11. Budget presentation Maxwell Committee
12. Proposal Klushok Committee
13. Installation Winter Activities Committe (wAkCie)
14. Installation Symposium Committee
15. Mutation EESTEC Committee
16. Mutation Klushok Committee
17. Mutation Onderwijs Overleg Commissie (OOC)
18. Mutation Archive Committee
19. Mutation Female Electrical Engineers (FEE)
20. Mutation Bar Committee (BarCo)
21. Any other business
22. Survey
23. Closing

 


Announcement 146th Board

Dear members,

On Tuesday September 12th the 146th Board of the Electrotechnische Vereeniging constituted itself as follows:

William Hunter: President
Tijs Moree: Secretary
Wouter Kayser: Treasurer
Karen van der Werff: Commissioner of External Affairs
Thomas Roos: Commissioner of Education & Vice-President


Annual Assembly on the 11th and 12th of September

The next annual assembly will take place in the Studieverzameling on the 11th and 12th of September. The agenda is as follows:

Agenda for Monday (with approximate start of item):
1. Opening 10:30
2. Approval of agenda 10:31
3. Approval minutes 15th of June 2017 10:34
4. Announcements 10:41
5. Mail 10:50
6. Education announcements 10:51
7. Presentation serverplan Computer Committee (CoCo) 11:00
8. Mutation Computer Committee (CoCo) 11:20
9. Mutation Homepage Committee (HoCo) 11:27
10. Mutation Location Committee (LoCo) 11:35
11. Mutation Wintersport Committee 11:42
12. Mutation Long Term Vision Committee (ViCie) 11:50
13. Mutation Archive Committee 11:57
— break from 12:10 till 12:30 —
14. Financial report of financial year 2016/2017 12:30
15. Budget presentation of financial year 2017/2018 13:10
16. Suspension of the meeting 14:00

Agenda for Tuesday:
1. Reopening 11:00
2. Announcements 11:01
3. Mutation Bar Committee (BarCo) 11:07
4. Budget Presentation of the Weekend Committee 11:15
5. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge Dies Committee 11:35
— break from 12:10 till 12:45 —
6. Proposal addition article ’chapters’ (disputen) in the RoP (HR) 12:45
The proposed new article is available in the board room. This agenda point will be discussed in
Dutch.
7. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge Maxwell Committee 13:05
8. Installation of the Maxwell Committee 13:25
9. Mutation EESTEC Committee 13:35
10. Mutation EESTEC LC Delft Board 13:45
11. Mutation Financial Advisory Board (KVC) 13:55
12. Mutation The Illustrious Society of Bedels (PeCo) 14:05
13. Annual education report from the Commissioner of Education 14:15
14. Annual report from the Secretary 14:30
15. Valedictory P.C. van den Heuvel, President of the 145th Board 15:00
16. Discharge of the 145th Board and installation of the 146th Board 15:15
The next composition will be proposed: William Hunter (President), Tijs Moree (Secretary), Wouter Kayser (Treasurer), Karen van der Werff (Commissioner of External Affairs), Thomas Roos
(Commissioner of Education & Vice-President).
17. Inaugural speech President of the 146th Board 15:45
— suspension for the constitutional drinks from 16:00 —
18. Any other business
19. Survey
20. Closing


Announcement Potential Board

During the General Assembly on the 15th of June 2017 the 145th Board proposed the following candidates for the 146th Board of the Electrotechnische Vereeniging:

William Hunter - President

Tijs Moree - Secretary

Wouter Kayser - Treasurer

Karen van der Werff - Commissioner of External Affairs

Thomas Roos - Commissioner of Education & Vice-President

 

 

Roel de Rijk
Secretary of the Electrotechnische Vereeniging


General Assembly 15th of June

The next general assembly will take place in the Studieverzameling at 17:30. The preliminairy agenda is as follows:

 

1. Opening
2. Approval of agenda
3. Passthrough of pizza list
4. Approval minutes 6th of April 2017
5. Announcements
6. Mail
7. Education announcements
8. Discharge of Winter Activities Committee
9. Installation Summer Activities Committee
10. Mutation Delft S.E.A.
11. Installation Sport Committee
12. Installation Weekend Committee
13. Discharge of Personal Audio Committee
14. Budget Presentation Freshmen Weekend Committee
15. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge Recruitment Days Committee
16. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge Lustrum Stunt Committee
17. Presentation Financial Results EESTEC event UnTIEing the Future
18. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge ElecTrip Committee
19. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge Yearbook Committee
20. Presentation Financial Results and Discharge Dies Committee
21. Any other business
22. Survey
23. Closing


General Assembly 6th of April

 

UPDATE 
The General assembly will be moved to the 6th of April. 

The next general assembly will take place in the Snijderszaal at 17:30. The preliminairy agenda is as follows:

1. Opening
2. Approval of agenda
3. Passthrough of pizza list
4. Approval minutes 20th of December 2016
5. Announcements
6. Mail
7. Education announcements
8. Financial results and discharge of the Lustrum Committee
9. Financial results and discharge of the Lustrum Stunt Committee
10. Financial results EESTEC event Untieing the future
11. Installation ViCie
12. Budget presentation Yearbook Committee
13. Installation and budget presentation Dies Committee
14. Financial results and discharge of LAN Committee
15. Financial results and discharge of Freshmen weekend Committee (EOW)
16. Discharge Corporate design Committee (HuCo)
17. Mutation of the Inter-mastertrack Committee (InterCom)
18. Mutation Homepage Committee (HoCo)
19. Mutation Bar Committee
20. Proposal changes RoP (HR)
The proposed changes are available in the board room from the 13th of March.
21. Financial results and discharge of the Symposium Committee
22. Any other business
23. Survey
24. Closing

All agenda points except proposal changes RoP will be discussed in English.


In Memoriam

We deplore to announce that has passed away at an age of 73

em.Prof.ir. Jens Arnbak

 Arnbak_in_memoriam

Professor Delft University of Technology
Honorary Member of the Electrotechnische Vereeniging
Knight in the Order of the Dutch Lion


Denmark, December 10, 1943 - The Hague, February 20, 2017


Since 1991 the Electrotechnische Vereeniging has had the honour of having Prof. Em. Dr. Jens Arnbak as Honorary Member. Our thoughts go to all involved.

The Electrotechnische Vereeniging is in a period of mourning until Wednesday 1st of March. Therefore planned activities will not take place.


These activities are:
The Yearbook drinks of Februari 27
The introduction dinner of the wAkCie of March 1


These activities are postponed to a to be determined date


General Assembly 20th of December

The next general assembly will happen completely in English. It will take place in the Snijderszaal at 17:30. The preliminairy agenda is as follows:

1. Introduction
2. Approval of agenda
3. Passthrough of pizza list
4. Approval minutes 20th of October and 3rd of November 2016
The minutes can be read in advance on the website, there will be less time to read at the assembly.
5. Announcements
6. Mail
7. Education announcements
8. Proposal ETV pen
9. Installation and budget plan LAN Committee
10. Rebudgeting Study Tour Committee
11. Installation, budget presentation and theme presentation Rally Committee (RaCie)
12. Installation of the Inter-mastertrack Committee (InterCom)
13. Installation, budget presentation and theme presentation ElecTrip
14. Installation and budget presentation of the Recruitmentdays Committee
15. Financial results and discharge of Lustrum Rally Committee
16. Financial results and discharge of Discovery Study Tour
17. Installation of the Yearbook Committee (JaBo)
18. Discharge summer Activities Committee (zAkCie)
19. Installation and presentation winter Activities Committee (wAkCie)
20. Mutation Klushok Committee
21. Mutation of the Education support Committee (OOC)
22. Mutation Female Electrical Engineers (FEE)
23. Mutation Bar Committee
24. Mutation Tap Committee
25. Enrichment of board functions
26. Any other business
27. Survey
28. Closing


Maxwells

The Maxwells are back online! Curious to the interesting pieces and stories from the last few years, check out our new Maxwellpage.


General Assembly third of November

Hereby the provisional agenda for the general assembly that will take place on the third of November in the Dijkstrazaal.

  1. Introduction
  2. Approval of agenda
  3. Approval of minutes
  4. Announcements
  5. Mail
  6. Education announcements
  7. Budget Study-tour committee
  8. Enrichment of board functions
  9. Any other business
  10. Survey
  11. Closing